| Date: | Wednesday 25 December 2024 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC Sedan |
| Owner/operator: | She-Rat Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N6665K |
| MSN: | 15AC-533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spring Valley Farm Airport (6GA4) Loganville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spring Valley Farm Airport, GA (6GA4) |
| Destination airport: | Spring Valley Farm Airport, GA (6GA4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport-rated pilot was attempting to land when he lost his reference to the runway due to sun glare and attempted to go around. The airplane impacted trees, which resulted in both wings separating from the airplane. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that contributed to the accident and that the accident could have been prevented if he had tried to go around sooner.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance of trees during an attempted go-around in sun glare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA25LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199489 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N6665K https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6665K/history/20241225/2056Z/6GA4/6GA4 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB