Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E N14040, Thursday 26 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 December 2024
Time:16:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14040
MSN: 27-4654
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ) -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sint Eustatius-F.D. Roosevelt Airport (EUX/TNCE)
Destination airport:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec made a gear-up landing downwind on runway 28 at Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH).
A video of the incident appears to show smoke trailing from engine no.1.

METAR:

TFFJ 261600Z AUTO 08008KT 030V120 9000 BKN027 BKN092 30/23 Q1015
TFFJ 261700Z AUTO 07010KT 040V110 9999 BKN028 BKN033 30/23 Q1014

Sources:

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guadeloupe/saint-barthelemy/un-avion-bimoteur-se-crashe-a-l-arrivee-a-saint-barthelemy-sans-faire-de-victimes-1548823.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n14040#387ca2f4

Location

Media: