This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 December 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter T.68 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-HUN |
| MSN: | HABL-003119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Destination airport: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Hawker Hunter T.68 landed gear up at Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA).
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
FlyAfrica
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=269249 https://www.flickr.com/photos/141742650@N08/54040887213/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex Swiss Air Force: J-4202, Hawker Siddeley Aviation Ltd: G-9-389 (class B registration, converted to Hunter T.68), Royal Air Force: XF951 (Hunter F.4)
Location