This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 December 2024 |
| Time: | 11:30 UTC |
| Type: | Hawker 800XP |
| Owner/operator: | Byte Me Transportation Inc |
| Registration: | N892TX |
| MSN: | 258592 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (KTEB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | La Romana-Casa de Campo International Airport (LRM/MDLR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Hawker 800XP, N892TX was on the initial climb out of Teterboro Airport, NJ (KTEB) when the pilots requested to return immediately reporting severe smoke in the cockpit.
A safe landing was made on runway 19, 9 minutes after takeoff.
METAR:
KTEB 241051Z 19003KT 10SM BKN120 M03/M08 A3032 RMK AO2 SLP267 T10281083
KTEB 241251Z 20004KT 1/2SM R06/3000V4000FT -SN FZFG VV011 M03/M04 A3029 RMK AO2 SNB06 SLP258 P0002 T10281044
Sources:
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N892TX/history/20241224/1330Z/KTEB/KTEB Location
Media: