This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 December 2024 |
| Time: | 21:43 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | LATAM Airlines Brasil |
| Registration: | PR-MHG |
| MSN: | 3002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE) |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-214 from LATAM Airlines Brasil, registration PR-MHG and carrying out flight LA3852, lost radio contact shortly after taking off from Brasília International Airport (SBBR), then declared emergency by squawking 7700. After circling over Brasília for about 40 minutes, the aircraft returned safely to the airport, and remained on the runway for nearly 30 minutes surrounded by ground support before being tugged to parking.
Nobody was injured, passengers were relocated to a replacement flight, and the aircraft took off again the next day after repairs.
The aircraft had an electrical failure during climb. The crew carried out the written out procedures and returned to the airport. External reports say the electrical failure caused loss of radio and audio systems, followed by the loss of a flight director and of the Blue hydraulic system. One of the engines was reportedly shut down in flight.
Sources:
https://aeroin.net/aviao-da-latam-tem-problemas-de-comunicacao-e-fez-voltas-em-brasilia/ https://aeroin.net/airbus-da-latam-teve-varias-panes-e-motor-precisou-ser-desligado-antes-de-pouso-de-emergencia-em-brasilia/ https://www.metropoles.com/distrito-federal/aviao-declara-emergencia-apos-decolar-em-brasilia-e-faz-pouso-forcado https://www.metropoles.com/distrito-federal/pane-eletrica-teria-motivado-pouso-de-emergencia-de-aviao-em-brasilia https://twitter.com/aero_in/status/1872460370780295471 https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2024/12/27/aviao-da-latam-declara-emergencia-e-faz-pouso-forcado-em-brasilia.ghtml Aircraft information:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRMHG Incident report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86246 Flight path:
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=e4803d&lat=-15.854&lon=-47.935&zoom=11.4&showTrace=2024-12-27&leg=1&trackLabels×tamp=1735260210
Aircraft photo:
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/753547_1715226359.jpg
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 April 2017 |
PR-MHG |
LATAM Airlines Brasil |
0 |
São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Media: