This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 01:54 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Sunstate Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-QOD |
| MSN: | 4123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Broken Hill Airport (BHQ/YBHI), NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Broken Hill Airport, NSW (BHQ/YBHI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sunstate Airlines flight QF2017, a Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, suffered a hard landing on runway 06 at Broken Hill Airport (BHQ), New South Wales.
The aircraft conducted a go-around and a safe landing was made 75 minutes later. There were no reported injuries.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-qod#387b5693 Location