Accident Panavia Tornado IDS MM7045, Thursday 26 July 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 July 1984
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM7045
MSN: IS044/5054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Civitanova de Sannio (IS) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioia del Colle AB (Bari) (LIBV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into mountainside of Colle della Montagnola at night due to pilot error. Pilot Giulio Petroni and navigator Pierino Fabris killed. Wreckage found 28 July 1984.

Sources:

Flight International 23 March 1985, p27
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1984_07/19840729_0005.pdf
Scramble
http://corsorostro2.worldpress.com/chiusero-le-ali/