Runway excursion Incident Cessna 402C Businessliner II HK-5245, Saturday 28 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 December 2024
Time:c. 08:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C Businessliner II
Owner/operator:Aeroejecutivos de Antioquia
Registration: HK-5245
MSN: 402C0461
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Medellín -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pizarro Airport - SQZJ
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 402C Businessliner II, HK-5245, veered off the right side of runway 02 after landing at Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Medellín.
No reported injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

METAR:

SKMD 281400Z 04005KT 9999 FEW020 22/17 Q1022
SKMD 281300Z VRB02KT 9999 FEW020 SCT080 19/18 Q1022

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2024/12/28/el-aeropuerto-olaya-herrera-de-medellin-fue-cerrado-un-avion-se-salio-de-la-pista/
https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/antioquia/aeropuerto-de-medellin-cerrado-temporalmente-por-investigacion-de-la-diacc-sobre-un-vuelo
https://www.portafolio.co/economia/regiones/aeropuerto-de-medellin-se-encuentra-cerrado-por-un-avion-que-se-salio-de-la-pista-620587

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HK5245/history/20241228/1133Z/SKMD/SKMD

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1883476_1725822152.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-IYYY, OY-SUN, ZS-KUU, N6837C

Location

Media: