This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 December 2024 |
| Time: | 21:31 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Airlines, opb PAL Express |
| Registration: | RP-C5911 |
| MSN: | 4587 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM) |
| Destination airport: | Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Philippine Airlines flight PR2285, a DHC-8-402Q, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 03 at Bacolod Airport (BCD). The runway was reportedly wet due to heavy rainfall.
Sources:
https://bilyonaryo.com/2024/12/28/lucio-tans-pal-assures-passenger-safety-after-runway-incident-in-bacolod/travel/ https://www.abs-cbn.com/news/business/2024/12/28/bentahan-ng-prutas-matumal-pa-sa-ilang-palengke-sa-metro-manila-1843 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pr2285#387ddaf5 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GAP2285/history/20241226/2110Z/RPVM/RPVB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 December 2021 |
RP-C5911 |
Philippine Airlines, opb PAL Express |
0 |
Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
| 26 April 2023 |
RP-C5911 |
0 |
Basco Airport (BSO/RPUO) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location