This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 December 2024 |
| Time: | 13:09 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-62MGr |
| Owner/operator: | Rada Airlines |
| Registration: | EW-505TR |
| MSN: | 4154535/54-03 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Bolshaya Chernigovka, Samara region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD) |
| Destination airport: | Tekirdag-Corlu Airport (TEQ/LTBU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At FL160 the crew reported depressurization and requested a descent to flight level 100. After reaching FL100 the crew reported the decision to follow the route according to the flight plan. At 14:43 LT at FL160 the crew decided to return to the departure airport Kazan. Safe landing.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/37383 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ew-505tr#387f57a0 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/2718 