This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 June 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104S Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM6745 |
| MSN: | 1045 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Capo Frasca ranges (CA), Sardinia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine flame out during practice session. Crashed into the sea. Pilot Ten Massimo Boccardo ejected safely and rescued.
Sources:
Scramble
http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/mm6745.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20140218120051/http://www.decimomannuairbase.com:80/Accident%20database/accident%20database.htm 