Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FTXF, Wednesday 18 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Sunwing Airlines
Registration: C-FTXF
MSN: 43303/7571
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (VRA/MUVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sunwing Airlines flight SWG626, a Boeing 737 MAX 8 was in the climb when the crew declared an emergency due to a burning smell in the cockpit. The crew elected to return to CYYZ, where the aircraft landed safely and was met by emergency services.

Sources:

TSB A24F0372

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2023 C-FTXF Sunwing Airlines 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) min