Accident Panavia Tornado IDS MM7032, Tuesday 12 June 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1984
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM7032
MSN: IS031/5041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Asola (MN) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia) (17:00)
Destination airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia)
Narrative:
Two Tornado were flying in formation while returning to base. One of them crashed. Cap Claudio Gambuti (27) and navigator Cap Ivo Ceccarelli (32) did not eject. Other Tornado landed safely.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1984/06/13/page_015.pdf
Flight International 23 March 1985, p26