| Date: | Tuesday 26 November 2024 |
| Time: | 21:51 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-408 |
| Owner/operator: | Nolinor Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GGWX |
| MSN: | 24804/1851 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Quebec-Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (CYQB) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Wabush Airport, NL (YWK/CYWK) |
| Destination airport: | Bagotville Airport, QC (YBG/CYBG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Nolinor Aviation flight NLR661, a Boeing 737-400 was on an instrument flight rules flight from Wabush Airport, NL (CYWK) to Bagotville Airport, QC (CYBG) with 131 passengers and 7 crew. Following a missed approach due to bad weather, the flight was redirected to Quebec-Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (CYQB).
While the aircraft was established on the LPV approach to runway 06 at CYQB, it began to turn to the right. The crew then noticed an asymmetric flap problem, with the left flap indicating 25 degrees and the right flap 14 degrees. An emergency situation was declared by performing a pull-up. The procedure for this situation was followed and the aircraft landed safely after a circuit for runway 06.
On the subsequent flight, on November 27, the aircraft again developed an asymmetric flap problem. During a diversion to Montréal–Mirabel International Airport (YMX), left-hand main gear collapsed.
Sources:
TSB A24Q0169
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 June 2022 |
C-GGWX |
OWG / Nolinor Aviation |
0 |
Atlantic Ocean, near Jacksonville, FL |
 |
non |
| 27 November 2024 |
C-GGWX |
Nolinor Aviation |
0 |
Montréal–Mirabel International Airport (YMX/CYMX), QC |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location