Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air C-GSWU, Wednesday 4 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2024
Time:11:58 CST
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Miccar Aerial
Registration: C-GSWU
MSN: BB-1590
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Flin Flon Airport, MB (YFO/CYFO) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Key Lake Airport, SK (YKJ/CYKJ)
Destination airport:Flin Flon Airport, MB (YFO/CYFO)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech B200 aircraft operated by Miccar Aerial Ltd. was conducting an IFR flight from Key Lake Aerodrome (CYKJ), SK, to the Flin Flon Airport (CYFO), MB. During the approach into CYFO, the landing gear down indicators were three green as confirmed by both the captain and first officer. After landing on Runway 01 at CYFO, the right main landing gear collapsed during rollout.
The aircraft came to rest on the runway. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the right wing and right propeller.

Sources:

TSB A24C0130

Location