Accident Maule M-7-235C C-GAGL, Friday 8 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 2024
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GAGL
MSN: 25086C
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edenvale, ON (CNV8) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Edenvale, ON (CNV8)
Destination airport:Edenvale, ON (CNV8)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Maule M-7-235C, on a local flight out of Edenvale, ON (CNV8), ground-looped on landing, departed the runway off to the left approximately 1000 feet past the threshold. The aircraft came to rest approximately 150 feet left of the Runway 31 centerline and suffered extensive damage. There were no injuries amongst the 2 souls on board.

Sources:

TSB A24O0156

Location