This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182S Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Ibitiguaia Agropecuária Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-WPI |
| MSN: | 18280084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Retiro Piúva, Miranda, MS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miranda-Retiro Piúva Airport, MS (SIDR) |
| Destination airport: | Miranda-Estância Miranda Airport, MS (SSNA) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 182S Skylane lost power during a takeoff attempt at an airstrip of a farm near Miranda, Mato Grosso do Sul, came back down onto the airstrip, overran the runway, and flipped upside down.
Two of the three occupants were were injured and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.msemfoco.com.br/noticias/cotidiano/capotagem-de-aviao-na-decolagem-deixa-lesoes-leves-em-piloto-e-passageira/305081/ https://www.enfoquems.com.br/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-capota-apos-nao-conseguir-decolar-em-fazenda-de-miranda/ Report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86208 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTWPI Location