Serious incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-BXM, Saturday 28 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 2024
Time:18:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BXM
MSN: 30355/714
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Oslo Torp Sandefjord Airport (ENTO) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
KLM flight KL1204, a Boeing 737-8K2, was taking off from Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL) when a main wheel de-laminated and damaged the aircraft.
Parts from the wheel came loose and damaged the aircraft's hydraulic system. The pilots then chose to perform a planned emergency landing. Due to fog and low visibility at Gardermoen, Sandefjord Airport Torp was chosen.
After a normal approach and landing, the aircraft lost directional stability towards the end of the roll-out and skidded off to the right of a runway exit. As there was no immediate danger to life and health, the passengers were kept on board until stairs for disembarkation were in place.

METAR:

ENTO 281720Z 21010KT 9999 OVC005 06/06 Q1017 NOSIG
ENTO 281820Z 21013KT 9999 OVC005 07/07 Q1017 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.vg.no/nyheter/i/B0vgQE/fly-fra-oslo-til-amsterdam-har-noedlandet-paa-torp
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kl1204#388381ed
https://nieuws.klm.com/en/incident-with-flight-kl1204
https://nsia.no/Aviation/Investigations/24-922

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 2024 PH-BXM KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG) non

Location

Media: