| Date: | Saturday 8 October 1966 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 204B |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) |
| Registration: | N1187W |
| MSN: | 2041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Morgan City, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed into a lake near Morgan City, Louisiana, killing all 11 persons on board (pilot + 10 Passengers). NTSB report attributed crash to a fatgue fracture of the tail rotor
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW67A0043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=22643 &key=0 [NTSB Identification: FTW67A0043]
http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1966/1966-55.htm