Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) HL8088, Sunday 29 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 December 2024
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Jeju Air
Registration: HL8088
MSN: 37541/3012
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 179 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Muan International Airport (MWX/RKJB) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Muan International Airport (MWX/RKJB)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jeju Air Flight 7C 2216, a Boeing 737-800 registered HL8088, was involved in an accident at Muan International Airport (MWX/RKJB), South Korea. The aircraft made a gear-up landing on runway 19, slid past the end of the runway and collided with the ILS localizer antenna array that was installed in a concrete platform. The aircraft disintegrated and burst into flames, while the tail separated near the beginning of the vertical stabiliser and remained relatively intact.
Of the 181 occupants, two flight attendants seated in the tail section survived the accident.

Flight 2216 departed Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK) at 19:28 UTC on a flight to MWX.

At 23:54 UTC (08:54:43 local time), flight 2216 first communicated for landing with the controller Muan Tower. They were cleared to land on runway 01. While flight 2216 was approaching the runway, the tower advised the airplane at 08:57:50 to be cautious of bird activity. Both the CVR and FDR recordings stopped at 08:58:50.

After a few seconds, at 08:58:56 the flight crew declared an emergency (Mayday x 3) for a bird strike during a go-around. As the aircraft was flying over the left side of the runway 01, it turned right and approached runway 19 to land on it after aligning with the runway centerline.
The aircraft then made a gear-up landing about two third down the runway. It then impacted the wall and antenna array.
The antenna array was built on a 2 metre high concrete mound, covered with a dirt mound.

MWX runway 19 has a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 2800 m, albeit reduced to 2500 m since 30 October 2024 due to ongoing construction.

According to a preliminary report, released by ARAIB on January 27, the pilots identified a group of birds while approaching runway 01, and a security camera filmed HL8088 coming close to a group of birds during a go-around. Both engines were examined, and feathers and bird blood stains were found on each. They were identified as belonging to Baikal Teals (ducks).

METAR:

RKJB 290000Z 11002KT 9000 FEW045 02/M00 Q1028 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.yna.co.kr/view/AKR20241229040751054?section=disaster/news
https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20241229006752315
https://www.theguardian.com/world/live/2024/dec/29/south-korea-plane-crash-casualties-reported-after-jeju-air-flight-veers-off-runway-at-muan-airport-live-updates
https://edition.cnn.com/2024/12/28/asia/south-korea-plane-crash-intl-hnk/index.html
https://www.reuters.com/graphics/SOUTHKOREA-CRASH/MAPS/movawoejova/
KOCA E-AIP

https://youtu.be/Mas3UvBhW2I
https://www.theguardian.com/world/live/2024/dec/30/south-korea-plane-crash-news-jeju-air-flight-2216-airlines-muan-airport-live-updates

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HL8088/history/20241228/1840Z/VTBS/RKJB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/602195_1699974244.jpg (photo)

https://www.nytimes.com/interactive/2024/12/31/world/asia/jeju-plane-crash-maps-photos.htm

https://araib.molit.go.kr/USR/airboard0201/m_34497/dtl.jsp

History of this aircraft

Ex EI-EFR, N1786B

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 2013 EI-EFR Ryanair 0 over north-eastern Lolland non
Near miss
1 January 1970 HL8088 Jeju Air 0 Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS) min
Tailstrike

Location

Images:

Photo: Anton Homma (CC:by-sa)

Media:

Longer video of the Jeju Air crash (including touchdown)
byu/PourLarryaCrown inaviation