This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Barrows Bearhawk Patrol |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 19-8645 |
| MSN: | 177 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Palmers Island/Yamba Airport (YPLI), Yamba, Palmers Island, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmers Island/Yamba Airport (YPLI) |
| Destination airport: | South Grafton Airport (YSGR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Barrows Bearhawk Patrol crashed under unknown circumstances during takeoff at Palmers Island/Yamba Airport (McIntyres Field) (YPLI), Yamba, Palmers Island, New South Wales.
The pilot died and the passenger was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sadly I have to report a fatal crash today at around 11:30am at Palmers Island near Yamba, Northern NSW. The pilot had his aircraft hangared at South Grafton. Jim Auld was well known, well liked, very experienced and owned 3 aircraft. He was taking off in his Bearhawk and lost control. Sadly he died at the scene. Jim was 67. His son was in the back seat and survived but has serious injuries and was airlifted to Gold Coast Hospital. There were a number of witnesses and we will know more in the days to come.
Sources:
https://www.dimsumdaily.hk/fatal-light-plane-crash-in-northern-new-south-wales-in-australia/ https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-12-29/plane-crash-mcintyres-airfield-palmers-island-yamba-nsw/104769362 https://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/news?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGZWJpenByZC5wb2xpY2UubnN3Lmdvdi5hdSUyRm1lZGlhJTJGMTE2MDEwLmh0bWwmYWxsPTE%3D https://mmpi.biz/wp-content/uploads/2021/03/MMPI_20210220_MMPI0079_0393_Blog.jpg (photo)
Location