Incident ATR 72-202 (F) C-GFSA, Thursday 7 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 2024
Time:00:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202 (F)
Owner/operator:Summit Air Charters
Registration: C-GFSA
MSN: 350
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:28 nm S of Rankin Inlet (CYRT), NU -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Naujaat Airport, NU (YUT/CYUT)
Destination airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Summit Air Ltd flight BF7514, an ATR 72-202 (F) was in cruise at FL240 and approximately 28 nautical miles south of Rankin Inlet (CYRT), NU, when the captain's windscreen cracked. The flight crew actioned the QRH, declared a PAN PAN, and made a descent to 10 000 feet ASL. There was no loss of pressurization and the aircraft continued to CYTH for an uneventful landing.

Sources:

TSB A24C0119

Location