This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Air Majoro |
| Registration: | OB-2221P |
| MSN: | LW-246 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | FAP Captain David Abensur Rengifo Int. Airport (PCL/SPCL), Pucallpa -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Atalaya Airport (SPAY) |
| Destination airport: | Pucallpa-Cap. FAP David A. Abensur Rengifo Airport (PCL/SPCL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 90 King Air experienced mechanical issues, followed by a main landing gear collapse during an emergency landing at FAP Captain David Abensur Rengifo International Airport (PCL/SPCL), Pucallpa, Ucayali.
No reported injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.exitosanoticias.pe/actualidad/avioneta-aterrizo-emergencia-desato-caos-aeropuerto-pucallpa-esto-sabe-momento-n141753 https://www.gacetaucayalina.com/2024/12/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-pucallpa-por-falla-tecnica.html https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2024/12/27/pucallpa-avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-por-falla-tecnica-y-suspenden-vuelos-en-aeropuerto-1368873 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/60908_1645896239.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
N711HV, N711NV, N23646
Location