Bird strike Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil 9N-AKG, Sunday 29 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 December 2024
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli Everest
Registration: 9N-AKG
MSN: 7426
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Banepa -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lukla
Destination airport:Kathmandu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil made an emergency landing near Banepa after a bird strike.
The six occupants were not injured and the helicopter sustained minor or no damage.

Sources:

https://www.financialexpress.com/world-news/private-helicopter-with-five-us-nationals-makes-emergency-landing-in-nepal-after-bird-strike/3702677/?ref=latest_hp

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0634124.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WTCB

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2017 9N-AKG Heli-Everest 0 Everest Base Camp min