Incident Boeing 767-375ER (BDSF) C-FXCA, Saturday 9 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 2024
Time:15:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-375ER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FXCA
MSN: 24574/302
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC7220, a Boeing 767-300ER cargo plane, was on final approach to San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) when the flight crew detected an odour and smoke appeared in the cockpit. The smoke began to intensify, and the flight crew immediately donned their oxygen masks and turned off the packs. A MAYDAY was declared and the flight landed without further incident. Emergency vehicles met aircraft on arrival, and flight crew was taken to the hospital.
Maintenance initial finding identified a broken hydraulic line in the electronic bay.

Sources:

TSB A24F0354
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFXCA/history/20241109/1425Z/KATL/TJSJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 2001 C-FXCA Air Canada 0 46 km ESE Sydney Int Airport, NSW min

Location