| Date: | Wednesday 6 November 2024 |
| Time: | 23:05 UTC |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Keewatin Air |
| Registration: | C-GMBT |
| MSN: | 228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Lynn Lake Airport, MB (YYL/CYYL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Lynn Lake Airport, MB (YYL/CYYL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Pilatus PC-24 aircraft operated by Keewatin Air LP, was operating an IFR flight from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), MB, to Lynn Lake Aerodrome (CYYL), MB. Prior to the approach to CYYL, the flight crew received the latest automated weather report indicating the winds were 210° at 6 knots in VMC conditions. The flight crew calculated a landing distance with Flaps 15 at 3136 feet and conducted an approach to Runway 17. On final approach, the runway was observed as clear with some snow skiffs. The aircraft touched down in the touchdown zone, the lift dump devices were deployed, and brakes were were applied. It was noticed that there was limited braking action due to the runway being slippery and the flight crews deployed the flaps to 33 degrees. The aircraft slowed down, but overran the end of the 5004 foot runway at a speed of less than 10 knots, into a grassy area. The flight crew then taxied back onto the runway and to the apron, and then advised the operator of what had occurred. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB A24C0118
Location