| Date: | Thursday 26 December 2024 |
| Time: | 13:56 |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS |
| Owner/operator: | Jazirah Aviation Club |
| Registration: | A6-RMS |
| MSN: | 433 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1856 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Ras Al Khaimah -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Al Jazeirah Airport (OMRJ), Ras Al Khaimah |
| Destination airport: | Al Jazeirah Airport (OMRJ), Ras Al Khaimah |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aeroprakt A-22LS (LSA version, MTOW 600kg) belonging to Jazeera Aviation Club (JAC) crashed into the sea off the coast of Ras Al Khaimah (RAK) Emirate, resulting in the death of the pilot and her passenger.
METAR:
METAR OMRK 260930Z 20004KT 9999 FEW040 26/11 Q1021 A3016
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AIFN/0017/2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wam.ae/en/article/b6xpjh2-jazirah-aviation-club-light-plane-crashes-killing https://al-ain.com/article/light-plane-crash-emirates https://salamwaddah.com/blog/a6rms-aircraft-has-crashed https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/01/12_dec_24.pdf https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/738853_1731335838.jpg (photo)
https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/departments/airaccidentinvestigation/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/159/AIFN0017-2024%20Accident%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf (Preliminary Report)