Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 82-0925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46882

Date:Thursday 10 November 1983
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:16th TFTSqn USAF
Registration: 82-0925
MSN: 61-518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles W of Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill Air Force Base, Utah (KHIF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 10/11/1983: Crashed on the Utah Test & Training Range, Utah's West Desert, approximately 80 miles (130 km) west of Salt Lake City, Utah at approximate co-ordinates 40°29′39″N 113°38′12″W, killing the pilot (Captain Christopher "Boo Boo" Barber). The unit was flying night mission. The pilot accidently perceived the flashing light on a train engine as the strobe of his flight lead and attempted to rejoin on the light with no radar lock.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html