Accident Beechcraft G18S N766AA, Tuesday 20 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1961
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Atlantic Aviation Corp.
Registration: N766AA
MSN: BA-461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Rentschler Field, East Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rentschler Field, East Hartford, CT
Destination airport:Berlin, NH
Narrative:
Lost control trying to return to the airport after an engine failure and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/367862101/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM2Nzg2MjEwMSwiaWF0IjoxNzM1NDkxNDUxLCJleHAiOjE3MzU1Nzc4NTF9.vb3xMOCuAMyeBgDdH2c6gB1ri62WY22cvEwbwvtdXIE