Incident Boeing 767-32LER 4K-AZ82, Sunday 29 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 December 2024
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-32LER
Owner/operator:Azerbaijan Airlines
Registration: 4K-AZ82
MSN: 41063/1030
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:108 kilometers southeast of Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 108 kilometers southeast of Moscow, at FL170, the crew reports that the right landing gear has not been retracted. The crew decides to return to the departure airport Moscow (Domodedovo). Landing is normal.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/37405
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4k-az82#38842896
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-41063.htm