This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 September 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela Nacional de Aviación |
| Registration: | TI-2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | E of Volcán Poas -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San José |
| Destination airport: | Rio Cuarto |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Piper" disappeared. Ezequiel Gutiérrez. Wreckage located OCT 1950, covered by trees on a mountainside, various kms east of Volcán Poas, Vara Blanca.
Sources:
La Hora (San José) 16 September 1946, p2ff/13 October 1950, p1+3