Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP D-EAKS, Sunday 29 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 December 2024
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:BWLV Motorflugschule Hahnweide
Registration: D-EAKS
MSN: 172S10094
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield (EDNL)
Destination airport:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Airport stated that the Airplane crashed after flying into heavy fog, one of the two pilots (77 years old and 70 years old) is heavly injured, the other got away with light injuries. The Cessna went down inside the airport grounds, probably also briefly hit the runway, but left it and crashed through the fence and then came to rest outside the airport. Flight operations had to be suspended between around 5 p.m. and 6.30 p.m. for the necessary rescue and safety operations. As a result, there were delays to aircraft taking off and landing, and several aircraft had to be diverted (e.g. to Nürnberg).

Interview with the passenger in a local newspaper translated into English: "From what I remember, what happened next took place in just a few seconds," says the 70-year-old passenger in the Cessna.
"It shook, there was a collision, we were on the roof. Then I was trapped. The fire services had to cut him out of the wreckage of the aircraft and then he was taken to hospital."

Weather Situation: The weather on the day of the accident was deceptive. In the south of Germany, visibility was mostly clear and there were only isolated patches of fog. The Lake Constance region and most of the valleys were covered in heavy fog throughout the day. Above a line from Heidelberg to Nuremberg, there was also heavy fog for the whole day. This moved further southwards during the course of the day. The spread was only two degrees Celsius on this particular day, allowing the fog to spread quickly even in areas that had previously been clear. At the time of the accident, twilight was already clearly setting in and within 30 minutes the Hahnweide and the surrounding area were covered in heavy fog. Stuttgart airport is only 5 minutes away from Hahnweide airfield, and due to its location in the valley, the conditions there are usually one level poorer. By around 2.30 p.m., the thick patches of fog had already reached just outside the airport and visibility was becoming increasingly poor.

METAR:

METAR EDDS 291520Z AUTO 34006KT 320V020 0700 0650 R25/1100D FZFG BKN001 M02/M02 Q1029

Sources:

https://www.zvw.de/stuttgart-region/stuttgart-flughafen-kleinflugzeug-abgest%C3%BCrzt_arid-905533
https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.flugzeugunglueck-bei-stuttgart-cessna-bei-landeanflug-verunglueckt.93c79e12-145f-4fdd-a49b-f078d200baeb.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEAKS/history/20241229/1439Z/EDNL/EDDS
https://www.motorflugschule.info/menue/flugzeugpark.html
https://www.7aktuell.de/meldung/39389-flugzeug_in_mehrere_teile_gerissen___cessna_verunfallt_bei_landung___crasht_in_flughafen_zaun___flughafen_betrieb_fuer_1_5_stunden_eingestellt/?fbclid=IwY2xjawHfP_BleHRuA2FlbQIxMQABHUlV6IO2kVZ4BMTLsGsAuNH9FNppMZzyEmbrOLTizqkfeB9fM8dWnTNH5Q_aem_OEcSLQB-xl6rWffbHZtLiQ
https://www.flughafen-stuttgart.de/newsroom/pressebereich/pressemitteilungen/2024/kleinflugzeug-verunglueckt-bei-landung-flugbetrieb-voruebergehend-beeintraechtigt/
https://www.szbz.de/nachrichten/artikel/cessna-unfall-am-flughafen-stuttgart-pilot-und-passagier-aus-dem-kreis-boeblingen?fbclid=IwY2xjawHfjQtleHRuA2FlbQIxMQABHXU7Nr2jtIKI3TvRnwBQC2chsqERgu-E7xql5FcyoTR9hlS5Bl61DKq4FA_aem_l9teKWyuDLuYRo18KhQ2cQ

Location