| Date: | Sunday 25 May 1969 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Bell 204B |
| Owner/operator: | Era Helicopter |
| Registration: | N1189W |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mukluk, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:sling operation.Aircraft not centered over load on pick up.Mech directing Pilot slid out of opened door.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC69A0059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB