| Date: | Wednesday 27 April 1994 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Tupolev TU-154B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Ukraine, lst United Nations |
| Registration: | UR-85379 |
| MSN: | 79A-379 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Zagreb Franjo Tudman Airport (ZAG/LDZA) |
| Destination airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
| Investigating agency: | HSL |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing in Oslo the aircraft knocked over an optical instrument that was unable to cleared from the runway. The aircraft suffered no damage.
This incident occurred when a foreign crew with an apparently reduced familiarity of the local conditions at Oslo/Gardermoen was given an approach procedure that implemented an approach to a runway in opposite direction of the runway in use for landing, followed by a circling for positioning to the correct runway. There was also other local traffic at the time. Additional difficulties arose when the Pilot in Command/crew did not fully understand the part of the inbound clearance that contained the instructions about brake-off and circling to RWY 19. A possible language barrier when trying to communicate outside standard phraseology cannot be ruled out. The Board do not know if the P-i-C would have complied with the original clearance: A right brake-off for a left circling to RWY 19, east of the field. The approach chart has no warning against this maneuver, but the original clearance/instructions were reversed. According to the P-i-C's statements the following day, he was determined to land on runway 01, as he had understood and accepted his first clearance. In the Pilot-in-Commands opinion, the actual wind conditions created no problems for such a landing with actual type of aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://nsia.no/ur-85379-eng-pdf?lcid=1033&pid=Native-ContentFile-File&attach=1 https://www.airliners.net/photo/United-Nations-Air-Ukraine/Tupolev-Tu-154B-2/508116 (Photo)
Location