| Date: | Friday 8 December 2000 |
| Time: | 23:38 |
| Type: | Shorts 360-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Muk Air |
| Registration: | OY-MUG |
| MSN: | SH3716 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Ronneby Airport (RNB/ESDF) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ronneby Airport (RNB/ESDF) |
| Destination airport: | Kalmar Airport (KLR/ESMQ) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On takeoff to Kalmar the PF lost control of the rudder and the aircraft thus began to veer to the left. The aircraft impacted snow which had been cleared off the runway earlier. The aircraft continued its takeoff but soon after lifting off the runway it touched back down safely. No damage was found.
Causes of the incident
The incident was caused by the control lock handle probably not being correctly locked during the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://shk.se/download/18.2d6f089b18faca29dc81ce85/1699873156176/rl2002_02e.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/82333 (Photo)