| Date: | Friday 2 February 2001 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Britannia AB |
| Registration: | SE-DUP |
| MSN: | 24793/292 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 240 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Over Jönköping -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff while cruising over Jönköping two flight attendants in the Aft Galley heard a loud bang and a flash of light from the oven and water boiler Control Panel. A flight attendant grabbed a fire extinguisher and sprayed it on the panel after smoke began to emanate from it. The crew decided to divert to Malmö. The crew landed safely. Further inspection would reveal fire damage behind the panel.
Causes
The incident was caused by an electric flash-over within the electrical system supplying the ovens and water boilers in the aft galley.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://shk.se/download/18.2d6f089b18faca29dc81cec0/1699873155039/rl2001_42e.pdf https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b757-24793.htm https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10456175 (Photo)