Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 81-0664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46895

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1983
Time:c. 09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 81-0664
MSN: 61-345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hornberg-Kirchberg/Jagst -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hahn AB (EDAH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was number two in a two-ship low-level training exercise. Towards the end of the exercise the number two aircraft was setting up to be the interceptor for a second time when the aircraft struck a fire house in Hornberg, Germany. The aircraft wreckage continued across the street and into the basement of a two story dwelling. Unfortunately First Lieutenant Steven L. Wallis was killed. Fortunately there were no casualties on the ground.

Sources:

1. http://www.feuerwehr-kirchberg.de/ffw/docs/hornberg83_2.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1005/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm

Media:

Hahn AB 81-0664 Mishap