Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 SE-RDL, Friday 18 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 2003
Time:01:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Nordic Airlink, opf AviaJet
Registration: SE-RDL
MSN: 53014/1740
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Londonderry-Eglinton Airport (LDY/EGAE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Londonderry-Eglinton Airport (LDY/EGAE)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aviajet Flight 8144 was a Non-Scheduled charter flight from Lisbon Humberto Delgado Airport to Derry, Northern Ireland. The flight was normal until the time came to land. Due to heavy rain and the failure of the windscreen wipers failing combined with dark conditions, visibility was very low. The crew would decide to continue on approach to runway 26. At the time of the final the PF could only see the runway lights. At about 150FT the autopilot was disconnected and the aircraft would begin a slight roll to the right. The crew were unable to recover and the aircraft struck multiple runway lights and the ground. Nobody was injured and the aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Probable Cause:
The sheer difficulty of the landing conditions combined with the failure of the wiper and aircraft disturbance at low altitude lead to the collision with terrain and runway lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-32/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://shk.se/download/18.2d6f089b18faca29dc81ceca/1699873164730/rl2004_30e.pdf (Final)
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f854e5274a131700070b/SE-RDL.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/191320 (Photo)

Location