Incident Airbus A320-251N G-TTNE, Monday 1 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-TTNE
MSN: 8365
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:London Heathrow (EGLL), Terminal 5 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air bridge contacted fuselage and L1 door, causing structural damage to the airframe. Aircraft towed to maintenance centre at London-Heathrow for repairs in the evening. On 13-Dec-2024, after more than 5 months on the ground, it was flown to Glasgow, for further repairs and/or maintenance by BA Maintenance Glasgow. On 18-Jan-2025, it returned back back to service as SHT1480 GLA-LGW, total downtime 201 days.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1496859 (only posts 5 and 10 refer to the incident at Heathrow)

https://www.pprune.org/accidents-close-calls/662809-ba-320n-g-ttne-out-action-5-months-now.html#post11789918

Location