Tailstrike Serious incident Airbus A340-313 D-AIGO, Saturday 27 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 2002
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIGO
MSN: 233
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt Am Main Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing at Frankfurt the aircraft suffered a tailstrike. During the approach the “OVERWEIGHT LANDING” warning sounded. During the final the aircraft maintained the normal descent rate and safe speed but as the aircraft neared touchdown the crew flaired too much and suffered a tailstrike.

Conclusions
The cause of the tailstrike is attributable to the controlling pilot (PF) not consistently adhering to the takeoff or rotation technique in gusty crosswinds, with a takeoff configuration that entailed an increased risk of tailstrike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2002/Bericht_02_5X007-0.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/39223 (Photo)

Location