Accident Fairchild PT-19 TI-104, Thursday 20 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 1947
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Escuela Nacional de Aviación
Registration: TI-104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San José -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed against a side wall of the National Stadium shortly after take-off. Student pilot Francisco Chinchilla (18 flight hours) was injured.

Note: landing accident of a "Piper" of the Escuela, at Sabana, 22 MAR 1947. Student Elia Boza unhurt (L.H. 22 MAR 1947, p1+3)

Sources:

La Hora (San José) 20 February 1947, p1 (photo)+8