Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane VH-BFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 469

Date:Saturday 7 March 1992
Time:12:02
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BFG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:"Turalla", 2km NW Bungendore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:"Turalla", 2km NW Bungendore, NSW
Destination airport:Canberra, ACT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on the property airstrip in order to correct a problem he was having in communicating with Canberra Air Traffic Control (ATC). Apparently, having made adjustments to the radio installation, the pilot attempted to hand start the engine, but had not succeeded before he was met by the property owner, and an employee, who then provided some assistance.

With the engine restarted, the pilot advised Canberra ATC by relay through an aircraft tracking from Goulburn to Canberra of his intention to depart. He was instructed to call again after takeoff.

After takeoff from the airstrip, the aircraft overflew the property owner as it turned onto a southerly heading. The aircraft was then observed to adopt what appeared to be a nose high attitude as it flew away from the strip. At a height of 200-300 feet, the aircraft was seen to commence a steep descent, while rotating to the right.

The descent was not checked before the aircraft impacted the ground, right wing low, in a near vertical attitude. No radio transmissions were heard from the pilot following takeoff.

The report of the autopsy conducted on the pilot indicated that he had suffered a physical incapacitation before the aircraft impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/aair/aair199200012.aspx
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24856/ASOR199200012.PDF