Accident Bell 204B N8511F, Thursday 14 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 August 1969
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N8511F
MSN: 2027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sam Thong (LS-20) -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vientiane (L-08)
Destination airport:Long Tieng (LS-20A)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, when main rotor mast failed in flight, killing Captain Norman A. Grammer (34) and Flight Mechanic Glen R. Woods.

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK7100002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=5663&key=0
http://www.utdallas.edu/library/collections/speccoll/Leeker/204.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 1968 N8511F Air America 1 Long Thanh (V-136) sub
6 June 1997 N64F Thomas Hauptman 0 Kaneohe, HI sub