Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20C C-FQGB, Wednesday 11 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2024
Time:11:40 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FQGB
MSN: 3228
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Taber Aerodrome (CED5), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taber Aerodrome (CED5), AB
Destination airport:Taber Aerodrome (CED5), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Mooney M20C, was conducting circuits at Taber Aerodrome (CED5), AB, with a pilot and one passenger on board. On the initial climb for the third circuit, the pilot and passenger began discussing the CHT and EGT indication, and the landing gear was not retracted. The aircraft is equipped with a manual type landing gear retraction mechanism. On the downwind leg of the circuit, the pilot observed that the indicated airspeed was slower than normal but did not correlate that to the landing gear still being extended. Turning base leg, the pilot attempted to configure the aircraft for landing by turning on the boost pump and operating the gear extension lever. The landing gear was now retracted, and the gear unsafe light was illuminated on the instrument panel. At this point, there was another conversation in the cockpit about the runway approach lights no longer being operable, and the gear unsafe light went unnoticed. The approach was continued and the aircraft made contact with the runway with the landing gear fully retracted, approximately 1/3 to 1/2 way down the runway. The aircraft skidded to a stop on the runway, and the pilot and passenger exited the aircraft. There were no injuries and no reported mechanical issues with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Sources:

TSB A24W0153

Location