Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-GXAX, Sunday 22 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 2024
Time:16:45 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-GXAX
MSN: 60512/6528
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet Airlines flight WJA114, a Boeing 737 MAX 8 was on approach into YYC when the flight crew requested the emergency vehicles to be on standby as they had blown a nosewheel tire on departure from CYVR. After the landing, the aircraft was inspected for damage and taxied to the gate with no further issues.

Sources:

TSB A24W0161

Location