Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6911, Thursday 17 February 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6911
MSN: 1211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Caerano di San Marco (TV) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana AB (TV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit power line. Pilot Cap Franco Toglio ejected safely. 5.000th Martin Baker ejection.

Sources:

Scramble
http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/mm6911.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm