Incident Mooney M20J 201 (MSE) N1079V, Saturday 28 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 December 2024
Time:c. 18:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201 (MSE)
Owner/operator:Cresson Aviation LLC
Registration: N1079V
MSN: 24-3165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Bourland Field Airport (50F), Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Executive Airport, TX (KTME)
Destination airport:Bourland Field Airport, TX (50F)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off runway 17 and incurred a prop strike. There were no injuries.

The airplane had conducted one go-around during the previous landing attempt on the same runway.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1079V

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0225c&lat=32.586&lon=-97.599&zoom=14.1&showTrace=2024-12-29
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1079V/history/20241228/2251Z/KTME/50F
https://www.mooneyevents.com/chrono.htm

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/f76cf0e3ed419d5f9b27ff4fccad4111921a3e52 (photo)

Location