This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Riggin Flight Service Inc |
| Registration: | N2011N |
| MSN: | 12247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Hutchinson, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hutchinson, KS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft declared an emergency due to engine issues and landed in the grass north of the approach end of the runway.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2011N https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/4302d2d08e3a12688b5cb85a9a10bfeb3fbc9880 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 March 2018 |
N2011N |
Private |
0 |
Madison Municipal Airport (MDS/KMDS), Madison, SD |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |