This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A-10B Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 34th TFSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 79-0386 |
| MSN: | 61-171 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Great Salt Lake, west of Salt Lake City, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF) |
| Destination airport: | Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF) |
Narrative:Written off 19/1/1983: Crashed in Great Salt Lake, west of Salt Lake City, Utah, killing Lieutenant Colonel Bill George. The aircraft suffered a controlled flight into terrain (CFIT).
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/566/ 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html Media:
F-16A 79-0386 at Glasgow Prestwick (PIK/EGPK) Scotland on June 6, 1981
MyAviation.net:

Photographer © Martin Stephen