Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 80-0600, Wednesday 12 January 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1983
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:57th FWWg FWS USAF
Registration: 80-0600
MSN: 61-321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alamo Training Area, near Nellis AFB, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Narrative:
On January 12, 1983, F-16A 80-0600, call sign "Cobra 32" piloted by Captain Peter L. Jones, departed Nellis AFB, Nevada at 11:12am as the wingman of a two ship flight. The mission was a Fighter Weapons School one-v-one continuation training sortie and was the first flight of the day for both pilots. While proceeding to the Alamo training area each pilot accomplished a system check.

Two offensive engagements were flown uneventful. The third engagement began from a four to five nautical mile butterfly set-up with number one turning to the south and number two turning to the north. They passed left to left 180 degrees out at 18,000 to 19,000 feet MSL and approximately 3,000 to 4,000 feet line abreast. Number one started a left climbing turn and noted "Cobra 32" begin a slice to the left. Number one increased his turn and observed a fireball as "Cobra 32" impacted the ground. The pilot was killed when he did not eject from his steeply diving aircraft

Per eyewitness report:

"This crash was was due to the early design of the G-Suit connector. It was a push in pull out disconnect. After this crash, all F-16's were fitted with a screw in type hose. Pete was a Captain and I.P with the FWW/FWS, Air to Air with the next commander of the FWS, (I don't remember his name, a Lt. Col.) They were mixing it up good when Pete's jet went strait and level. The aggressor broke it off, and came to assistance. Visually noted by the Col., "Pete was blacked out." (later determined that the G-Suit hose had become disconnected)Wing to wing, the Col. made radio transmissions calling," Pete wake up, wake up Pete ." Moments later turbulence bumped the jet, just enough to to cause Pete's arm to put pressure on the "Touch Stick".

The jet dived into the desert. Pete was a great Fighter Pilot and my friend. I was his Crew Chief and the only reason he was flying 80-0600 that day was 80-0531, our jet, ground aborted. I miss him , and sometimes think, if only my JFS doors would have opened that day, on our bird, the primary jet, things might have been different. His spare helmet sits on my desk, now some 20 years later, always of a reminder of what a great man he was. "

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/739/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://joeidoni.smugmug.com/Aircraft-Crash-Sites/600/22207411_7qN5VR#!i=1773434543&k=PgL4Smj
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
5. http://peacetime-casualties.findthedata.org/l/29852/Peter-L-Jones